- While the entire population seems to have been blinded
[…] valid control number assigned by the Director in accordance with this
subchapter; or
-
- (2) the agency fails to inform the person who is to respond
to the collection of information that such person is not required to
respond to the collection of information unless it displays a valid control
number.
-
- (b) The protection provided by this section may be raised
in the form of a complete defense, bar, or otherwise at any time during
the agency administrative process or judicial action applicable thereto."
(5)
-
- According to 44 U.S. Code, Subsection 3506: "With
respect to general information resources management, each agency shall--
-
- (B) ensure that each information collection-
- (i) is inventoried, displays a control number and, if
appropriate, an expiration date;
- (ii) indicates the collection is in accordance with the
clearance requirements of section 3507; and
- (iii) informs the person receiving the collection of
information of-
- (I) the reasons the information is being collected;
- (II) the way such information is to be used;
- (III) an estimate, to the extent practicable, of the
burden of the collection;
- (IV) whether responses to the collection of information
are voluntary, required to obtain a benefit, or mandatory; and
- (V) the fact that an agency may not conduct or sponsor,
and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information
unless it displays a valid control number;" (6)
-
- Subsection (D) of 3506 states that each form shall be:
"written using plain, coherent, and unambiguous terminology and
is understandable to those who are to respond."
-
- Violations of the PRA occur when forms expire but continue